1-866-763-8826

VanillaSoft Privacy Statement

VanillaSoft Inc (“VanillaSoft”) has created this privacy statement ("Statement") in order to describe how we collect and use the personal information you provide on our website vanillasoft.com and all its sub-sites and related sites (together, the "Site"). Your privacy is of great importance to us. Please read the following to learn more about our Statement. By visiting or using the Website or Services (as defined below) in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Statement and you hereby consent that we will collect, use, and share your information in the following ways. Any capitalized terms used herein without definition shall have the meaning given to them in our Terms of Use.

VanillaSoft complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries. Please refer to Addendum 1.1 of this policy for more information regarding VanillaSoft, Inc.’s EU Privacy Shield Certification Information.

1. WHAT DOES THIS STATEMENT COVER?

This Statement covers our treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information") that we gather when you are accessing or using our Website or Services. This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage. Data stored in our Software as a Service solution by our customers is subject to the customers’ privacy policies, not ours.

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register for the Services (as that term is defined below). No one under age 13 may provide any personal information to us or on the Services.

2. COLLECTED INFORMATION:

2.1 Information that you provide to us                                                                     

We require customers who register to use the services offered on our Site (collectively, the "Service") to give us contact information, such as their name, company name, address, phone number, and e-mail address, and financial qualification and billing information, such as billing name and address, credit card number, and the number of users within the organization that will be using the Service. At the time you express interest in attaining additional information, or when you register for the Service, we may also ask for additional personal information, such as title, department name, fax number, or additional company information, such as annual revenues, number of employees, or industry. Customers can opt out of providing this additional information by not entering it when asked. Customers can update or remove their personal information at any time by logging into the Website and editing their Personal Information within Setup. Customers can view their updated profile to confirm their edits have been made.

2.2 Information that is collected automatically

VanillaSoft may also collect certain information from visitors to and customers of the Site, such as Internet addresses. This information is logged to help diagnose technical problems, and to administer our Site in order to constantly improve the quality of the Service. We may also track and analyze non-identifying and aggregate usage and volume statistical information from our visitors and customers and provide such information to third parties.

If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend's name and email address. VanillaSoft will automatically send the friend a one-time email inviting them to visit the site. VanillaSoft does not store this information.

Technologies such as cookies, beacons, scripts and tags are used by us and our third party partners. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the website, tracking users’ movements around the site, and gathering demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual and aggregated basis. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing these types of tracking technologies.

We use Local Shared Objects, such as Flash cookies, and Local Storage, such as HTML5, to store content information and preferences. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our website or to display advertising based upon your web browsing activity also use Flash cookies to collect and store information.

Our third party partners also employ clear gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons/Web Bugs), images, and scripts that help them better manage content on our site. We do not tie the information gathered to our Customers' or Users' personal information.

Our website may include social media features, such as the Facebook Like button, and widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our website. These features may collect your Internet protocol address, which page you are visiting on our website, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy statement of the company providing it.

2.3 Cookies:

When you interact with the VanillaSoft Website we strive to make that experience easy and meaningful. When you come to our Web site, our Web server sends a cookie to your computer. Cookies are files that Web browsers place on a computer's hard drive and are used to tell us whether customers and visitors have visited the Site previously.  If you click on a link to a third party website, such third party may also transmit cookies to you.

Standing alone, cookies do not identify you personally. They merely recognize your browser. Unless you choose to identify yourself to VanillaSoft, either by responding to a promotional offer, opening an account, or registering for a 30-day Test Drive, you remain anonymous to VanillaSoft. Cookies come in two flavors: session and persistent-based. Session cookies exist only during an online session. They disappear from your computer when you close your browser software or turn off your computer. Persistent cookies remain on your computer after you've closed your browser or turned off your computer. They include such information as a unique identifier for your browser.

VanillaSoft uses session cookies containing encrypted information to allow the system to uniquely identify you while you are logged in. This information allows VanillaSoft to process your online transactions and requests. Session cookies help us make sure you are who you say you are after you've logged in and are required in order to use the VanillaSoft application. VanillaSoft uses persistent cookies, that only VanillaSoft can read and use, to identify the fact that you are a VanillaSoft customer or prior VanillaSoft Website visitor (whatever the case may be). We are especially careful about the security and confidentiality of the information stored in persistent cookies. For example, we do not store account numbers or passwords in persistent cookies. Users who disable their Web browsers' ability to accept cookies will be able to browse our Website but will not be able to successfully use our Service.

3. USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:

VanillaSoft uses the information that we collect to set up the Service for individuals and their organizations. We may also use the information to contact customers to further discuss customer interest in our company, the Service that we provide, and to send information regarding our company or partners, such as promotions and events. Customers are invited to receive an email newsletter by providing an email address. Customer email addresses and any personal customer information will not be distributed or shared with any third parties.

Customers can opt out of being contacted by us, or receiving such information from us, at any time by sending an email to info@vanillasoft.com. Separately, customers are also asked to provide an email address when registering for the Service, in order to receive a username and password. We may also email information regarding updates to the Service or company, and will send a Customer Newsletter. Again, email will not be distributed or shared and customers can opt out of receiving any communication by emailing info@vanillasoft.com at the time it is distributed, or at the time any customer registers for the Service.

Except as we explicitly state at the time we request information, or as provided for below, in our terms of service or any other separate agreement which you may enter into with us, we do not disclose to any third-party the information provided. All financial and billing information that we collect through the Site is used solely to check the qualifications of prospective customers and to bill for the Service. This billing information is not used by VanillaSoft for marketing or promotional purposes. VanillaSoft uses a third-party intermediary to manage the credit card processing. This intermediary is solely a link in the distribution chain, and is not permitted to store, retain, or use the information provided, except for the sole purpose of credit card processing. Other third parties, such as content providers, may provide content on the web Site but they are not permitted to collect any information nor does VanillaSoft share any user information with these parties.

Customers of the Service will be using the Site to host data and information ("Data"). VanillaSoft will not review, share, distribute, print, or reference any such Data except as provided in the VanillaSoft terms of use or in any other separate agreement entered into with you, or as may be required by law. Individual records may at times be viewed or accessed only for the purpose of resolving a problem, support issue, or suspected violation of the Master Subscription Agreement, or as may be required by law. Of course, customers are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality and security of their user registration and password.

4. THIRD-PARTY SITES:

The Site contains links to other web sites. VanillaSoft is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other web sites. Customers and visitors will need to check the policy statement of these others web sites to understand their policies. Customers and visitors who access a linked site may be disclosing their private information. It is the responsibility of the user to keep such information private and confidential.

5. STORAGE LOCATION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION:

If you are located outside the United States, the information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored and processed at, a destination in the United States. By submitting information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Statement.

6. SECURITY:

The security of your Personal Information is important to us.  We use commercially reasonable efforts to store and maintain your Personal Information in a secure environment.  We take technical, contractual, administrative, and physical security steps designed to protect Personal Information that you provide to us.  We have implemented procedures designed to limit the dissemination of your Personal Information to only such designated staff as are reasonably necessary to carry out the stated purposes we have communicated to you. You are also responsible for helping to protect the security of your Personal Information.  For instance, never give out your email account information for the Services to third parties password.

7. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES:

We neither rent nor sell your Personal Information or in personally identifiable form to anyone. We share such Personal Information in personally identifiable form with third parties as described below. In cases of onward transfer to third parties of data of EU individuals received pursuant to the EU-US Privacy Shield, VanillaSoft, Inc. is potentially liable.

7.1 Trusted Third Parties:

We may from time to time employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them to provide the Services to you. Unless we tell you differently, such third parties do not have any right to use the Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us. This includes third party companies and individuals employed by us to facilitate our Services, including the provision of maintenance services, database management, Web analytics and general improvement of the Services.

7.2 Business Transfers:

We may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, customer information is typically one of the business assets that is transferred. Also, if we (or substantially all of our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, Personal Information would be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Web site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

7.3 Protection of VanillaSoft and Others:

We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information that we reasonably believe is necessary to comply with law or a court order; enforce or apply our conditions of use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of VanillaSoft, our employees, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. We also may be required to disclose an individual’s Personal Information in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

7.4 With Your Consent:

Except as set forth above, you will be notified when your Personal Information may be shared with third parties, and will be able to prevent the sharing of this information.

8. OPT-OUT POLICY:

VanillaSoft offers its visitors and customers a means to choose how we may use information provided. If, at any time after registering for information or ordering the Service, you change your mind about receiving information from us or about sharing your information with third parties, send us a request specifying your new choice to info@vanillasoft.com. Customers can also opt out of being contacted by us, or receiving information from us, at any time by sending an email to info@vanillasoft.com

9. ACCESS - CORRECTING & UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION:

If customers need to update or change registration information they may do so by editing the user or organization record. To update a User Profile, log on to VanillaSoft as the Account Admin and select Users to add or update information. To update Organization's data, log on to VanillaSoft and select Account. To update billing information please email accounting@vanillasoft.com or call 866-763-8826 ext 3. To discontinue the Service, email info@vanillasoft.com or call 866-763-8826 ext 3. If you have any questions about viewing or updating information we have on file about you, please contact us at privacy@vanillasoft.com. We will respond to your request to access within 30 days. Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of Personal Information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to: privacy@vanillasoft.com.

10. CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT:

We may amend this Statement from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Statement in effect at the time such information is used. If we make material changes or changes in the way we use Personal Information, we will notify you by posting an announcement on our Website or sending you an email prior to the change becoming effective. You are bound by any changes to the Statement when you use the Website after such changes have been first posted.

11. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:

Questions regarding this Statement or the practices of this Site should be directed to VanillaSoft's Security Administrator by e-mailing such questions to privacy@vanillasoft.com. © Copyright 2017 VanillaSoft, inc. All rights reserved. Various trademarks held by their respective owners.

Effective Date:  February 2017

ADDENDUM – 1.1 VANILLASOFT INC. EU PRIVACY SHIELD CERTIFICATION INFORMATION

EU-US PRIVACY SHIELD CERTIFICATION

The following information aligns VanillaSoft, Inc. Statement with the specific points required by the Privacy Shield self-certification process, and ensures VanillaSoft, Inc.’s compliance with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework.

A. COMPLIANCE

VanillaSoft, Inc. complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries. VanillaSoft, Inc. has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation, Access, and Recourse, Enforcement and Liability. If there is any conflict between the policies in this Statement and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, visit https://www.privacyshield.gov.

B. COMPLAINTS

In compliance with the EU-US Privacy Shield Principles, VanillaSoft commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. European Union individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this Statement should first contact the dedicated VanillaSoft compliance team at privacy@vanillasoft.com.

C. Disputes and the Independent Dispute Resolution Body

VanillaSoft has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the EU-US Privacy Shield Principles to the American Arbitration Association (AAA), a non-profit alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit http://info.adr.org/safeharbor for more information and to file a complaint.

Please note that if your complaint is not resolved through these channels, under limited circumstances, a binding arbitration option may be available before a Privacy Shield Panel.

VanillaSoft, is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC).

D. Organization Information

VanillaSoft Inc

5600 Tennyson Parkway, Suite 365

Plano, TX 75024

E. VANILLASOFT GROUP COMPANIES ALSO ADHERING TO THE STATEMENT AND PRIVACY SHIELD PRINCIPLES:

VanillaSoft Corp (a Canadian Corporation, being a subsidiary of VanillaSoft Inc).